This is the Privacy Notice of the National Heart Foundation of Australia (Western Australian Division) ABN 99 863 968 377 (the Heart Foundation, we, us and our) as the implementing body for the LiveLighter Service and campaign.

If you wish to query or discuss this Privacy Notice, please contact the LiveLighter Service administrator at livelighter@heartfoundation.org.au or on the contact details below.

The LiveLighter Service is funded by the Department of Health Western Australia, and implemented by the Heart Foundation in collaboration with Cancer Council WA.

The National Privacy Principles

Ten National Privacy Principles apply to private sector organisations. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 36 39 92 or through their website at www.privacy.gov.au

The Heart Foundation respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this notice.

Why we collect your personal information

Your personal and sensitive information, including health information, is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity, or to enable us to carry out our work and deliver the LiveLighter Service and other health related services to the community.

When you give us personal information such as your name and address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future.

We may use your personal information to send you information in relation to the LiveLighter Service and campaign. Each time we send you a direct marketing communication we will provide you with a simple way to ’opt out’ of receiving similar communications in the future.

You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communications by contacting the LiveLighter Service administrator at livelighter@heartfoundation.org.au or on the contact details below.

We will not collect sensitive information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record unless you have consented to give this information and it is relevant to the work of the Heart Foundation. We will always collect such information in a non-intrusive, lawful and fair manner.

Opting out or modifying your information

If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications the LiveLighter Service administrator at livelighter@heartfoundation.org.au or on the contact details below.

How we collect your personal information

Your personal and sensitive information, including health information, is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity, or to enable us to carry out our work and deliver services to the community.

Personal information we collect includes personal information obtained through publically available sources and information collected in a number of ways which include but are not limited to:

  • The content of any electronic forms you submit via the LiveLighter Service, which may include information that relates to your health and weight, including but not limited to body measurements and behavioural information;
  • Information submitted in relation to surveys you participate in;
  • Any messages you submit to us via the LiveLighter website, mobile site and application, or to mailing addresses, email addresses, Facebook pages, Twitter accounts or other contact mechanisms displayed in relation to the LiveLighter Service, which may include information such as name, email address and telephone number.

You may be photographed when you attend a LiveLighter event however wherever practical we will seek to obtain your consent prior to using the image obtained.

You may offer a testimonial in relation to your experience with the LiveLighter Service which we will obtain your written consent before using.

You may amend personal information collected by us by contacting the LiveLighter Service administrators at livelighter@heartfoundation.org.au

How we keep your personal information secure

If you provide us with information via a form on our website, it is stored securely in our databases and only accessed by staff authorised by the Heart Foundation. We use a range of hardware and software security measures to protect our information and ensure that only authorised staff are granted access.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose personal information on a confidential basis to service providers, for example database management services, under our control that assist us in providing the LiveLighter Service or any of our other products or services. In these cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the National Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential. We will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your prior consent unless required by law to do so.

We will not transfer your personal information overseas unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles. Transfer of information overseas would normally only occur for data processing purposes, for example third party payment facilitators may process their data off-shore.

We will sometimes use third party service providers to conduct surveys and facilitate information collection. Some of these service providers conduct all or part of their business overseas and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result. We conduct a due diligence process before entering into an agreement with these service providers and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is not used in a manner inconsistent with the National Privacy Principles.

Visiting our website

The Livelighter website may use cookies. If you are concerned about the use of cookies, your browser can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie, and provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it. You may refuse all cookies from the LiveLighter website however some functions may be unavailable.

Where you provide your email address to us we will only use it for the purpose provided unless you have consented to us using it for additional purposes, and we will not pass it on to any other person or organisation unless we have disclosed this to you. We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.

The LiveLighter website may contain links to other sites of interest. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the Privacy Policies on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.

Our Website Security

By using the LiveLIghter website you acknowledge and agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that you use the internet at your own risk. You acknowledge that you do not hold the Heart Foundation liable for any security breaches, viruses, Trojans or other malicious software that may infect your computer or any loss of data, revenue or otherwise that may occur as a result of using this website.

The Spam Act 2003

The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, the Heart Foundation will be guided by the best practice guidelines developed on responsible electronic messaging practices by the Australian Direct Marketing Association in conjunction with industry and consumer representatives and administered by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may, without notice, amend or modify this Privacy Notice by posting the amended Privacy Notice to the LiveLighter service website.

How to access, correct or update your personal information

If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information the Heart Foundation holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact the LiveLighter Service administrator at livelighter@heartfoundation.org.au or on the contact details below.

If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, you can write to the LivelIghter Service administrator. We will endeavour to give you access to that information within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to come into the Heart Foundation office and to bring with you specific identification before we give you access. If it is not practical for you to visit our office, we will arrange to check your identification before we mail the information out to you.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect.
In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.

Contact details

The LiveLighter Service administrator can be contacted by:
Phoning: 08 9382 5955
Writing to: LiveLighter, Heart Foundation, 334 Rokeby Road Subiaco WA 6008
Emailing: livelighter@heartfoundation.org.au